Wednesday, 13, November, 2019
Uzbekistan Foreign Minister, Abdulaziz Kamilov yesterday in London met with the UK Minister of Investment, Graham Stewart
The parties reportedly focused on bilateral economic relations, while noting that the reforms in Uzbekistan open up new prospects for bilateral business ties and prospects for cooperation in trade, economic, investment, financial and other spheres.
In spite of sharp increase, by almost 40% reaching $ 235 million, in the two-way trade figures, the huge untapped potential was noted by the parties.
In this context, it is important that the experts have virtually agreed on the text of an intergovernmental agreement on partnership and cooperation, which may come into force after the UK leaves the European Union.
The parties commended the outcomes of the 24th meeting of the Uzbek-UK Trade and Investment Council held on February 28 in Tashkent, during which US$ 310 million worth of project deals were signed.
Graham Stewart noted the stimulating impact for expanding mutual ties the commitment by the UK Export Credit Agency of a £ 1.25 billion credit line and the UK’s support for creating an international financial center in Tashkent.