Uzbekistan Airways accepted delivery of the fifth Boeing 787 Dreamliner, which landed at the Tashkent airport, making a 12-and-half hour flight from Seattle yesterday, the carrier said.
The plane was piloted by the crew of Uzbekistan Airways: the company pilot-inspector Iosif Zak and the commander of a Boeing 787 Malik Akhmedov. According to aviation tradition, the liner was greeted with water salute from fire engine hoses.
Before the arrival in Tashkent, the plane reportedly passed flight and ground tests at the Boeing airfield in Everett. The company experts from among the flight and technical staff carried out the acceptance of the fifth Dreamliner.
Uzbekistan Airways has selected GEnx-1B engines to power four new Boeing 787-8 aircrafts. Each engine order is valued at more than $230 million (USD), including a custom-ordered spare engine.
The Boeing 787 Dreamliner is an American long-haul, mid-size wide-body, twin-engine jet airliner manufactured by Boeing Commercial Airplanes. Its variants seat 242 to 335 passengers in typical three-class seating configurations. It is the first airliner with an airframe constructed primarily of composite materials.
The company began the commercial operation of the Dreamliners in September 2016, becoming the first customer of the Boeing 787 in Central Asia. The company is expecting to receive another one Dreamliner before the year-end.