Tuesday, 28, November, 2023
At the headquarters of the World Tourism Organization of the United Nations (UNWTO), the Uzbek Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of to Spain J. Ganiyev presented to the UNWTO Secretary General Z. Pololikashvili his credentials on accreditation as Uzbekistan’s Permanent Representative.
The parties also exchanged views on the current state and prospects for advancing ties between Uzbekistan and the UNWTO. Ambassador Ganiyev thanked the Secretary General for supporting Uzbekistan’s initiative to hold the 65th meeting of the Regional Commission for Europe of the UNWTO in 2020 in the city of Samarkand.
Z. Pololikashvili highly valued the initiative of President Shavkat Mirziyoyev to create the Silk Road International University of Tourism in Samarkand and easing the visa regime, and supported the idea to hold a tourism business forum on the sidelines of the UNWTO Regional Commission in Samarkand.