Saturday, 09, December, 2023
A U.S. Department of Treasury delegation led by William McDonald, Deputy Assistant Secretary for Technical Assistance Policy will visit Uzbekistan in the period of June 11-17, Xalq So’zi (People's Word) newspaper reported.
William McDonald is reportedly expected to discuss the issues for attracting U.S. Treasury consultants to help Uzbekistan improve fiscal policies, public debt and investment management, improve the efficiency of the budget process, the banking sector reforms and counter economic crimes.
According to the Uzbek diplomatic mission in the United States, the U.S. delegation is also scheduled to hold meetings at the ministries of Finance, Investment and Foreign Trade, the State Tax Committee, the Central Bank, the Agency for the Development of the Capital Market, and the General Prosecutor’s Office.