An annual Career Day was held at Westminster International University in Tashkent (WIUT), which has been held for the past 10 years.
Career Day is one of the largest activities of WIUT, aimed at ensuring students and graduates employment, as well as the development and improvement of the labor market of the Republic of Uzbekistan. This event provides an opportunity for students to directly dialogue and establish contacts with representatives of various organizations, to receive information about employment conditions, internship programs, and employers to meet with university graduates, to receive information about their knowledge and skills.
WIUT career day 2
Career Day is of great interest to both students and employers. This year, the event was attended by over 2,000 students and graduates, as well as more than 100 state and international organizations, such as the Ministry of Economy and Finance, the Chamber of Commerce and Industry of Uzbekistan, the Central Bank, as well as large companies like Nestle Uzbekistan,, Huawei, Ucell, General Motors, Ernst & Young and many other companies and organizations. At the opening ceremony, Betomax presented the monument “The Power of Knowledge”, which was presented to the university in gratitude from university graduates working in this company. The program of the event also included the presentation of theses and graduate start-ups.
WIUT career day
The Head of Career Centre, Abdurasul Odilov, noted that: “The Career Center of WIUT actively promotes the employment of students and graduates and has been organizing this professional event annually for 10 years. Students take part in this fair with great pleasure, as this is an excellent opportunity to find a job and find internship programs in prestigious companies. This year, our fair reached a record number of participants, 106 organizations from different industries, which is an indicator of the huge interest of participants for the selection of valuable personnel”.
It is worth noting that WIUT being one of the leading universities in the system of higher education in Uzbekistan, it trains highly qualified, competitive personnel in Economics and Finance, Business management, Information technology and Commercial law. Over the years of its existence, the university has educated about 3,000 specialists who have perfectly recommended and implemented themselves in various fields of activity in state, private and non-profit organizations. Moreover, 90% of WIUT graduates are employed within 6 months after graduation, and also continue their studies at master's program.