Wednesday, 21, August, 2019
President Moon Jae-in yesterday visited Inha University’s campus in Tashkent to see Uzbek and Korean medical teams jointly demonstrating telemedicine.
This event was designed for Korea to outsource its digital health care industry and improve Uzbekistan’s medical services. The Uzbek medical industry seeks to incorporate Korea’s digital health care, which features cutting-edge medical services and information and communications technology.
The two medical teams used X-rays and electrocardiography to check Uzbek patients who had returned to their homeland after receiving medical treatment from Inha University in the Korean port city of Incheon.
In his congratulatory remarks, President Moon said, "Uzbekistan has an ideal environment for health and medical cooperation between the two countries. We hope that this cooperation enhances the lives of people in both countries and expand to other Central Asian countries as well."
"E-health is one of the world’s most promising sectors. I hope Uzbekistan and Korea can become strategic partners to advance the Fourth Industrial Revolution in medicine."