The Institute of Nuclear Physics of the Academy of Sciences of Uzbekistan, Rusatom Healthcare, and the industry-specific complex Rusatom-International Network (RIn) signed a Memorandum of Cooperation (MoC) in the field of radiation technologies and nuclear medicine, the Uzbek Ministry of Energy said.
The MoC was signed on the sidelines of the XI ATOMEXPO-2019 Forum by the President of the Academy of Sciences Behzod Yuldashev, the Director General of Rusatom Healthcare Alexander Shibanov and the President of the RIN Alexander Merten in Sochi.
The parties agreed to develop a project for setting up of a cyclotron radiochemistry facility under the Institute of Nuclear Physics, involving the production and sale of radioisotope products in Uzbekistan and abroad.
Radioisotope products are used for brachytherapy of prostate cancer, radiation therapy of tumors of the visual organs, the treatment of malignant tumors, bone metastases, rheumatoid arthritis and other diseases.
The MoC also includes a project for the creation in Uzbekistan of a multi-purpose irradiation center (MPIC), which will provide radiation treatment services on for manufacturers of medical devices and agricultural products.