Uzbekistan Foreign Minister, Abdulaziz Kamilov, hosted the First Deputy Prime Minister/ Minister of Defense of Kuwait, Sheikh Nasser Sabah Al-Ahmad Al-Sabah, who is in Uzbekistan on a private visit, the Foreign Ministry said.
The parties reportedly discussed the current state and the ways to advance the bilateral ties, as well as the international and regional problems.
Focus was placed on the priorities of developing ties in the trade, economic and investment sphere, attracting funds from the Kuwait Fund for Arab Economic Development and other investors for the implementation of important socio-economic and infrastructure projects in Uzbekistan.
The parties also agreed to implement social projects in the Aral Sea region and underscored the mutual interest in diversification of transport corridors linking Central Asia with the Middle East. In this regard, the significance of the “Uzbekistan-Turkmenistan-Iran-Oman” transport corridor was noted.