Uzbekistan Foreign Minister, Abdulaziz Kamilov yesterday hosted the Assistant Minister of Foreign Affairs and International Cooperation of the United Arab Emirates, Sultan Mohammed Al Shamsi, who arrived in Tashkent as part of the official delegation to attend the meeting of the Uzbekistan UAE Intergovernmental Commission for trade economic and technical cooperation.
The parties reportedly discussed the ways to further development of bilateral cooperation in political, trade, economic, investment, tourism, cultural, humanitarian and other areas, expanding the legal framework of the relations and exchanged views on preparations for the upcoming bilateral contacts.
Focus was paid by the parties on cooperation within the Organization of Islamic Cooperation in the context of the beginning of the UAE’s chairmanship in the Council of OIC Foreign Ministers, as well as cooperation in the implementation of major infrastructure projects in Afghanistan, which should be an important part of the peace process in Afghanistan.