Thursday, 22, August, 2019
The draft presidential decree for opening of two new universities has been posted on the portal of discussion of drafts legal acts.
The Sharda-Uzbekistan University and a branch of the D. I. Mendeleev Russian University of Chemical Technology (RUCT) will open in Andijan and Tashkent cities respectively as the 2019/2020 academic year.
Education at Sharda-Uzbekistan University will be based on curricula and programs approved by the Sharda University (India), taking into account the Uzbek state educational standards. Classes will be taught in English language and, as required, in Uzbek and Russian. One of the founders of the higher education institution is the non-commercial educational institution Sharda Educational Trust.
The branch of RUCT will engaged in the training of engineers and technicians in the manufacturing and industrial sector at the level of international education standards.