Wednesday, 21, August, 2019
Uzbek Foreign Minister Abdulaziz Kamilov on Tuesday hosted the visiting Special Representative of the UN Secretary-General/Head of the UN Assistance Mission in Afghanistan (UNAMA) Tadamichi Yamamoto, the foreign ministry said.
The parties reportedly exchange views on key areas of cooperation between Uzbekistan and UNAMA, including security and sustainable development, establishing peace and stability in Afghanistan.
Tadamichi Yamamoto underscored that the UN and its institutions, in particular UNAMA, welcome and support Uzbekistan policies under the leadership of Shavkat Mirziyoyev aimed at launching the peace process in Afghanistan and its socio-economic revival, infrastructure regional cooperation.
The Minister Kamilov said that the Uzbekistan is ready to host at any stage of the peace process the direct talks between the Government of Afghanistan and the Taliban movement.
The parties also discussed other issues on the common agenda and reiterated their mutual interest in strengthening cooperation in the fight against international terrorism, transnational organized crime and illicit drug trafficking.
Resident Coordinator, Permanent Representative of the UN Development Program Helen Fraser was also present in the meeting.