The chairman of the Uzcharmsanoat (transl. Uz Leather Industry) Association, Sardor Umurzakov, has been appointed Minister of Investments and Foreign Trade of Uzbekistan, created from the merger of the Investments Committee and the Foreign Trade Ministry, a source in the government told the Tashkent Times.
Sardor Umurzakov, 41, holds undergraduate degree of the Tashkent Economic University and the graduate degree of the University of Reading. Earlier, Sardor Umurzakov had long worked in the Uzbekistan banking system and abroad - in the European Bank for Reconstruction and Development, as well as in senior positions at the Treasury of the Uzbek Ministry of Finance.
Jamshid Khodjaev, who had served as Minister of Foreign Trade since November 2017, has been named as Minister of Agriculture to replace Bakhodir Yusupov, while Sukhrob Kholmuradov, now the former chairman of the Investments Committee (since February 2018), has been moved to another position.
The source added that a major reshuffle is expected in the Cabinet of Ministers.