The creation of the National Center for Defense Management is envisaged by the draft 2019 State Program. The Ministries of Defense and Emergency, the State Security Service, the State Defense Industry Committee, the National Guard and the State Customs Committee will be tasked with developing a program of measures to enhance Uzbekistan’s defense and enhance the combat capacities of the Uzbek Armed Forces.
The measures envisage the improvement of military command through the use of modern ICTs, as well as the provision of troops with modern weapons and military equipment in 2019-2021, and the high-quality implementation of a comprehensive program for their modernization and repair. The draft program is planned to be prepared by April 10, 2019.
In addition, the draft state program noted that Uzbekistan in 2019 intends to expand the geography of military-technical cooperation with foreign countries.
Training and advanced training of military personnel will be organized in conjunction with troops and higher military educational institutions and research centers of the “developed countries”. It is planned to study and implement the experience of the foreign armies in the military-combat activities of the Uzbek Armed Forces.
Consultation of the draft state program in 2019 will last until January 15.