The Development Strategy Center has published the draft 2019 State Program “The Year of Active Investments and Social Development” for public consultation. Discussion will last until January 15.
The draft state program, consisting of 5 sections and 253 items, includes the items voiced by the President Shavkat Mirziyoyev in his message to the Parliament on December 28, as well as the tasks outlined in Uzbekistan’s Development Strategy for 2017-2021.
• Improvement of governance;
• Ensuring the rule of law and reforming the judicial system;
• Economic development and liberalization;
• Social development;
• Ensuring security, interethnic harmony and religious tolerance, conducting balanced, mutually beneficial and constructive foreign policy course.
The State Program provides for the drafting of the International Commercial Arbitration Bill, Diplomatic Service Bill, Adoption of Foreign Policy Concept Bill, Administrative Offences Code and amending the Tax and Labour Codes and Providing Employment to Population Law and Concessions Law.
The 2017 and 2018 state programs were also adopted after public consultations.