Uzbekistan delegation headed by the Director General of the UzAtom Agency Jurabek Mirzamakhmudov visited Ukraine with the aim of familiarizing with the Ukrainian experience in the field of nuclear energy. UzAtom Agency said.
During the visit on November 27 the delegation visited the Khmelnitsky nuclear plant, where they visited training center, engine room, unit control panel and the construction site of the power unit No. 3.
On November 28, the delegation held a meeting with the President of the Ukrainian National Nuclear Power Generating Company Energoatom Yury Nedashkovsky attended by the Uzbek Ambassador Alisher Abdualiyev and the Chairman of Energoproekt Kyiv Research Design Institute Yuri Malakhov.
“We welcome Uzbekistan’s plans to develop nuclear energy sector and build the country's first nuclear power plant,” said Yury Nedashkovsky during the talks. “I hope that the experience of Energoatom in the creation of a national infrastructure for the maintenance and operation of nuclear power plants will be of interest to Uzbekistan.
He also noted that Energoatom has the capacity to train NPP personnel at its unique training center at the Zaporizhzhya station, which hosts a full-scale simulator of a nuclear power unit with real equipment. This makes it possible to train operation and maintenance personnel for nuclear power plants.
Yuri Nedashkovsky also stressed that Energoatom is the only VVER-1000 reactor operator in the world that has two suppliers of fresh nuclear fuel.
The Director General of Uzatom, Jurabek Mirzamakhmudov, thanked the chief of Energoatom for organizing the visit of the Uzbek delegation to the Khmelnitsky NPP and noted the interest in cooperation with Ukrainian specialists in the development of Uzbekistan’s nuclear energy sector.