Uzbek Foreign Minister Abdulaziz Kamilov, leading the government delegation to Germany, met with the Federal Minister of Foreign Affairs of Germany Heiko Maas in Berlin, the ministry said.
The counterparts reportedly discussed bilateral ties and and the ways to expand cooperation in political-diplomatic, trade-economic, investment, cultural-humanitarian and other areas, including in the Uzbekistan – EU format.
Regarding the situation in Afghanistan, the parties confirmed their interest in launching a peaceful inter-Afghan dialogue and reiterated their readiness to cooperate in implementing projects in Afghanistan.
The next round of inter-MFA political consultations took place on the same day.
Foreign Minister Abdulaziz Kamilov is visiting Germany, in particular, to discuss the upcoming visit of President Shavkat Mirziyoyev. Earlier, the German Ambassador to Uzbekistan Günter Overfeld announced that Mirziyoyev’s visit Germany is due in January 2019.