The Special Representative of the Uzbek President for Afghanistan Ismatulla Irgashev today met with Markus Potzel, Special Representative of the Federal Government of Germany for Afghanistan and Pakistan, the foreign ministry said.
The parties exchanged views on the current situation in Afghanistan and the prospects for the peace process in the countrym focusing on cooperation in the implementation of the provisions and recommendations of the Tashkent Declaration on Afghanistan, adopted on March 27 following the conference on Afghanistan.
The parties also discussed the ways to attract financial resources to speed up the projects for construction of the Mazari-Sharif – Herat railway, the Surkhan – Puli-Khomri overhead lines, automobile roads and other infrastructure facilities in Afghanistan.