Sunday, 17, February, 2019
A draft law on the accession of the Republic of Uzbekistan to the Convention for the Protection of Producers of Phonograms against Unauthorized Duplication of Their Phonograms (Geneva, October 29, 1971), the World Intellectual Property Organization Copyright Treaty (Geneva, December 20, 1996) and the World Intellectual Property Organization Performances and Phonograms Treaty (Geneva, December 20, 1996) has been published for consultation of draft legal acts discussion portal.
The developer of the document is the Agency for Intellectual Property of the Republic of Uzbekistan.
The World Intellectual Property Organization (WIPO) is one of the 15 specialized agencies of the United Nations (UN). WIPO was created in 1967 "to encourage creative activity, to promote the protection of intellectual property throughout the world".WIPO currently has 191 member states, administers 26 international treaties, and is headquartered in Geneva, Switzerland.