Friday, 03, February, 2023
Uzbek Foreign Minister Abdulaziz Kamilov today met with his visiting Palestinian counterpart Riad Malki on August 1, the Uzbek Foreign Ministry said in a statement.
"As the continuation of the regular Uzbek-Palestinian contacts at various levels, the ministers discussed in detail the state and prospects for strengthening bilateral ties, including within the framework of the UN, the Organization of Islamic Cooperation and other international organizations," the statement said said.
The sides stressed that they are equally interested in developing cooperation in the political, trade-economic, cultural-humanitarian and other spheres and are ready to seek opportunities and reserves for this.
The Uzbek side reportedly expressed solidarity with the Palestinian people in its quest to have the state of its own and supports Palestine’s efforts to settle the Middle East crisis through peaceful negotiations.
The counterparts also considered other issues.