Friday, 22, February, 2019
Uzbek Foreign Minister Abdulaziz Kamilov today hosted the visiting National Security Advisor to the Afghan President, Mohammad Hanif Atmar, the ministry said.
Mohammad Hanif Atmar expressed sincere gratitude to the Government and the people of Uzbekistan on behalf of the President of Afghanistan, Ashraf Ghani for the humanitarian aid to the Afghan people suffering from drought.
The parties reportedly exchanged views on bilateral and regional affairs.
The guest gave details of the situation in Afghanistan and thanked the Uzbek side for efforts aimed at fulfilling the agreements reached at the Tashkent Conference on Afghanistan in March.
The Afghan side expressed its full support for the position of the Government of Uzbekistan, set out in the Statement of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs on June 18 on assisting the peace negotiation process.
The parties noted with satisfaction the dynamic nature of bilateral cooperation in political, trade-economic, cultural-humanitarian, educational and other spheres and discussed the ways to further advance the relations.