The Special Envoy of the Uzbek President for Afghanistan Ismatulla Irgashev visited Kuwait, where he met with First Deputy Prime Minister/Minister of Defense Sheikh Nasser Sabah Al-Ahmad Al-Jaber Al-Sabah and Assistant to Foreign Minister Ali Sulaiman al-Saeid, the Uzbek Foreign Ministry said.
The Kuwaiti deputy PM reportedly lauded the ties with Uzbekistan, expressed support for the reform efforts under the leadership of the President Shavkat Mirziyoyev and welcomed the decision of the Government of Uzbekistan to apply simplified visa procedure to Kuwaiti nationals.
The hosts underscored that Kuwaiti companies are ready to invest into the various sectors of the Uzbek economy and the importance of holding the first meeting of the Intergovernmental Commission for Trade, Economic and Scientific and Technical Cooperation in July 2018 in Tashkent and the launching of direct flights between Kuwait and Uzbekistan