Friday, 18, January, 2019
ROSATOM State Corporation is currently discussing with the Government of Uzbekistan an agreement on the construction of a nuclear power plant, the general director of RosAtom Alexei Likhachev said at a meeting with Russian Prime Minister Dmitry Medvedev.
Likhachev said he hoped that with the assistance of the Government and the Foreign Ministry of Russia in the future the number of countries wishing to build nuclear power plants will rise.
"We are working in this direction with Saudi Arabia, Uzbekistan. Although Uzbekistan is not a newcomer, generally speaking, Uzbekistan has some nuclear industry experience, in the Soviet times there were research reactors operating. But there are no large nuclear power plants there," he said.
"We are currently negotiating with the government of Uzbekistan on reaching an intergovernmental agreement on the construction of a plant," Likhachev added.