Sunday, 17, February, 2019
Uzbek Foreign Minister Abdulaziz Kamilov and the Pakistani Foreign Minister Khavaj Muhammad Asif held a meeting in Islamabad yesterday, the Uzbek Foreign Ministry said.
The counterparts reportedly exchanged views on the Uzbek-Pakistani ties and discussed issues of cooperation within the UN, the Shanghai Cooperation Organization, the Organization of Islamic Cooperation and other international bodies.
The two ministers confirmed their readiness to establish mutually beneficial cooperation, primarily in trade and economic, investment, transport, communication, tourism, cultural, humanitarian and other areas.
It was stressed that regular contacts between the leading companies, firms and financial institutions of the two countries allow to positively assess the prospects for development of ties.
The sides also noted that the peaceful resolution of the situation in Afghanistan will boost regional cooperation, and in this context, they reviewed the proposed topics of the upcoming Peace Process, Security and Regional Cooperation conference on Afghanistan in Tashkent.
At the meeting, the ministers also exchanged views on the schedule of the upcoming Uzbek-Pakistani contacts in 2018 at various levels.