Monday, 28, November, 2022
Shavkat Mirziyoyev signed decree appointing Adham Islamov as deputy chairman of the Central Bank, the regulator said in a statement. Before the appointment,  since 2014 he worked as the chief consultant of the Office for Coordination of Social and Economic Policies within the President's Office.
Adham Islamov holds undergraduate degree in banking of the Tashkent Institute of Finances. He began his career in 1993 at the Institute of Astronomy of the Academy of Sciences.
He began his career in 1998 at Asaka bank. From April 2006 to August 2008, he held the posts of deputy chief of department for international cooperation and export-import operations, then the department for analysis of finances and strategic development.
In 2008-2011 he worked as the chief expert and head of the sector of the Consolidated Information and Analytical Department of the Cabinet of Ministers on macroeconomic development, structural transformation and integrated development of the territories.
In 2011-2014 he was the first deputy, then acting chairman of the People's Bank.