Friday, 03, February, 2023
President Shavkat Mirziyoyev yesterday hosted the visiting president of the Turkish Cooperation and Coordination Agency (TIKA), Serdar Çam, the President’s press service said.
Shavkat Mirziyoyev reportedly noted that his state visit to Turkey on 25-26 October 2017 elevated the bilateral ties to the strategic partnership level.
The sides commended the joint programs that are being implemented in trade, industry, investment, transport, tourism, medical, educational and others fields.
The sided underlined importance of further enhancing the activities of TIKA in Uzbekistan.
In Uzbekistan, TIKA has already implemented US$23.6 million worth of about 700 grant projects. The sides noted need to set priority areas of further cooperation and developing TIKA activities in Uzbekistan, underscored the importance of development and implementation of a road map and reached an agreement on increasing the number projects and programs in various areas.
Çam expressed sincere gratitude to the President of the Republic Shavkat Mirziyoyev for the warm welcome and conveyed the best wishes of the Turkish President Recep Tayyip Erdoğan  and the Prime Minister of Turkey Binali Yıldırım.
He also expressed his full support for proposals and initiatives put forward by the Uzbek President, as well as the readiness of the Turkish side to exert maximum efforts for their timely and effective implementation.