Saturday, 13, August, 2022
A plan of military cooperation between Uzbekistan and Kazakhstan was signed on Saturday in Tashkent during the visit of the Kazakh Defense Minister Saken Zhasuzakov.
The two ministers reportedly discussed in detail the promising areas of cooperation, and the ways to strengthen practical cooperation in the field of prompt response to risks and threats to security in the region.
As an outcome to the meeting, the ministers signed the Military Cooperation Plan, which includes joint operational and combat training of troops and military training, the press service of the Kazakh Defense Ministry said.
This is the first time that such an accord has been signed in the history of bilateral relations between the two countries. As part of the visit, the Kazakh Defense Minister was also hosted by the President of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev.
In the end of the two-day visit, the Kazakh Defense Minister Colonel-General Saken Zhasuzakov honored the memory of the first President of Uzbekistan Islam Karimov and laid flowers at his grave in Samarkand.