On June 24, the Presidents Shavkat Mirziyoyev and Mongolia Ukhnaagiin Khürelsükh held talks with the participation of official delegations of the two countries, the presidential press service said.
The Uzbek leader emphasized that the first state visit of the President of Mongolia opens a new page in the development of Uzbek-Mongolian ties.
During the negotiations, the parties discussed the ways to expand cooperation between the countries.
“They commended the intensification of contacts and exchanges at the level of governments, ministries and departments. Trade volumes are growing. In preparation for the current summit, political consultations were held fruitfully,” the statement said.
These days the official opening of the Mongolian Embassy in Tashkent will take place. Earlier, the Ambassador of Mongolia began working in the country.
The parties pointed to the importance of strengthening political dialogue and inter-parliamentary ties, continuing mutual support within the framework of international organizations and intensifying contacts in the field of security.
Ukhnaagiin Khürelsükh emphasized that Mongolia became one of the first countries that fully supported Uzbekistan’s accession to the World Trade Organization and signed a relevant MoM.
The counterparts noted that there was a potential for increasing the two-way trade by 5-10 times in the coming years has been noted, primarily due to the expansion of the range and volume of supplies of in-demand products.
For these purposes, the governments were instructed to form a joint working group on increasing trade turnover, work on the issue of opening official trading houses in Ulaanbaatar and Tashkent, prepare for signing an Agreement on Preferential Trade, and also make proposals for mutual simplification of market access conditions.
In addition, an agreement was reached to hold mutual industrial exhibitions in the capitals of the two countries.
Shavkat Mirziyoyev took the initiative to adopt a medium-term Industrial Cooperation Program. Partnership in the field of geological exploration, development and processing of raw materials, with the organization of personnel training in this area, has been identified as priorities.
In addition, comprehensive cooperation will be established in agriculture and related industries. “In this direction, there are already plans to organize large livestock complexes in Karakalpakstan, Namangan and other provinces,” the message says.
Proposals have been prepared for the import of meat and its processed products from Mongolia, as well as for the return supply of poultry meat, fruits and vegetables and other agricultural products from Uzbekistan.
Intentions were supported to create a production cluster for the production of meat products that meet Halol standards for export to the countries of the province.
In addition, projects have been proposed for the deep processing of wool and leather with the production of finished products, and the procurement of fruits and vegetables.
It was emphasized that partnerships between research institutes, including in the field of livestock farming, should be developed in these areas.
The parties also agreed to facilitate the implementation of private sector projects and the promotion of business initiatives.
Today, the leaders of Uzbekistan and Mongolia will hold a meeting with business leaders of the two countries, who have prepared new project proposals.
These include the opening of a modern diagnostic center in Tashkent based on advanced technological solutions, projects in the field of light industry, digitalization, pharmaceuticals and others. These plans are expected to be facilitated by the active work of the newly created Business Council and regular holding of joint business forums. To support cooperation projects, basic agreements on mutual protection of investments and tax principles will be adopted.
In order to boost transport connectivity, agreements on air and road transport are adopted during the visit. The issue of establishing direct flights between the two capitals will be studied.
Shavkat Mirziyoyev also proposed to conduct a joint analysis of the most efficient, shortest transport corridors, including those running through Kyrgyzstan and China.
To effectively promote the entire economic agenda, an agreement was reached to hold the first meeting of the Intergovernmental Commission at the level of deputy prime ministers.
The parties also focused on enhancing cultural and humanitarian ties and exchanges and agreed to establish academic exchanges between leading universities, as well as the resumption of training for talented Mongolian students in Uzbekistan on the basis of grants.
On Tuesday, June 25, a joint concert of art masters with the participation of the famous Mongolian Morin Khuur orchestra will take place in Tashkent.
It was proposed to prepare a Program of Humanitarian Cooperation and hold cross Culture Days in Tashkent and Ulaanbaatar next year.