Sunday, 22, October, 2017
Uzbek Foreign Ministry will on August 11 hold an international conference titled "Central Asia - Uzbekistan's top foreign policy priority" co-organized with the Information and Analytical Center for International Relations, the UNDP country office and the office of OSCE Project Co-ordinator, Uzbekistan 24 reports.
According to the organizers, the conference is intended to inform the public about the essence and content of Uzbekistan’s regional policy which is aimed at strengthening the ties of friendship and good-neighborliness with neighboring countries, as well as the country's stance and approaches on key issues of ensuring security and sustainable development in the Central Asian region.
The event is expected to be attended by MPs, experts and analysts from Central Asian countries, diplomatic corps in Tashkent, ambassadors of Uzbekistan in neighboring countries, officials of ministries and agencies, scientific and research centers, as well as the media.