Saturday, 30, September, 2023
President Shavkat Mirziyoyev has accepted the invitation of Italian President Sergio Mattarella and will pay an official visit to Italy on June 7-9.
According to the presidential press service, Shavkat Mirziyoyev will hold high-level meetings in Rome, in particular with the president Sergio Mattarella and the Prime Minister Georgia Meloni.
The parties are expected to discuss the ways to advance the Uzbek-Italian multifaceted relations and practical cooperation in priority areas. While, they will exchange views on the international agenda.
The Uzbek leader will also meet with the Director General of the Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations (FAO) Qu Dongyu, headquartered in Rome. They are expected to discuss important aspects of cooperation in the field of ensuring food security.
The business program of the visit will be held in Milan, where Shavkat Mirziyoyev will host the president of the Lombardy Regional government and hold a round table with CEOs of major Italian companies and organizations.