Uzbekistan Minister for Public Education Sherzod Shermatov, and. about. Assistant Secretary of State for South and Central Asian Affairs Alice Wells and Deputy Assistant Administrator of USAID for Central and South Asia, Javier Piedra signed a Memorandum of Understanding in Tashkent Wednesday.
According to the Uzbek Ministry of Public Education (MPE), as part of the document, the U.S. government will support the reform of the education sector in Uzbekistan.
USAID will advise the MPE in such areas as strategic planning, resource mobilization and technical assistance to improve teaching techniques and development of curricula, and will help assess Early Grade Reading Assessment (EGRA) and Early Grade Mathematics Assessment (EGMA) skills in primary schools.
The U.S. Department of State will assist the MPE in setting up school advisory services, developing new teaching standards and textbooks, will advise on school administration issues and conduct training for teachers to improve the quality of teaching of English language in schools.
USAID will also help Uzbekistan in improving the quality of STEM (science, technology, engineering and mathematics) disciplines in schools and implementing IT-nation and English-Speaking Nation projects.