On March 25, 2025, the Romanian film Good Guys Go to Heaven was screened at the Alisher Navoi National Cinematography Palace.
The event was organized by the Embassy of Romania in Uzbekistan in partnership with the Alliance Française and the Embassy of France in Tashkent with the assistance of the Cinematography Agency of Uzbekistan as part of the Francophonie Festival in Tashkent (March 17-28, 2025).
Good Guys Go to Heaven is a gripping story that reflects the talent and creativity of Romanian contemporary cinema. The director and screenwriter of the film is Radu Potcoavã. The premiere was attended by cultural figures, film lovers, representatives of the diplomatic corps accredited in Uzbekistan, journalists, youth and students.
In his remarks, Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of Romania to Uzbekistan Daniel Cristian Ciobanu emphasized that the screening of the film was an important cultural event. He noted that Romania sees great potential for cooperation with Uzbekistan. The Ambassador expressed his gratitude for the assistance provided in holding this wonderful event.