Tuesday, 19, October, 2021
The Uzbekistan Professional Football League announced the suspension of football matches in the Super League until July 28 due to confirmed cases of coronavirus infection among football players of three Super League (highest division) clubs.
“On the one hand, stopping football matches will be a step backward. This, of course, will affect the performance of teams of different age categories in international arenas. On the other hand, one should not forget the issues related to the health of football players and coaches, the football community as a whole. They risk not only their health, but also that of their family members,” the PFL said in a statement.
Football players with negative test results will be placed at the clubs' bases and, until lockdown restrictions are relaxed, they will have to attend training sessions and matches from there.