The Tashkent-based Humo hockey club will play from the 2019-2020 season in the Higher Hockey League (VHL), the Uzbekistan Hockey Federation (UHF) said in a statement.
“On May 31, a meeting of the chiefs of the VHL clubs took place in Sochi, which traditionally summed up the completed hockey season. The event began with the introduction of the new clubs that will join the Higher Hockey League in the season 2019-2020. Among them, the Uzbek hockey club Humo”, - the statement said.
Kirill Matveev, Vice-President of the UHF, made the club’s presentation, briefed about the infrastructure, transport and other facilities and about the club’s plans.
A contract was also signed with Evgeny Popikhin as the head coach of the team, with talks underway over who will be part of the team.
During the event, a new structure for the championship was presented. The groups will be formed taking into account logistics in order to optimize the costs of clubs. The league structure and calendar will be made public in July.
The Humo club was founded in 2018 and in 2019 played in the first championship of the Uzbek Hockey League and will be stationed in the recently built Humo Ice Dome.