The Uzbekistan Football Association signed a three-year contract with Hector Cúper, with the possibility of extension for another one year if Uzbekistan qualifies for World Cup 2022 in Qatar, the UFA offical said today at Hector Cúper’s unveiling press conference in Tashkent.
However, he didn’t disclose other details, including salary and possible bonuses for winning tournaments, on the request of Hector Cúper.
Answering a question on why he agreed to take charge of the Uzbekistan team, Cúper said: There are two reasons: Firstly, it is the victory of the Uzbekistan team at the Asian U-23 Cup. Secondly, I am motivated because the objectives are challenging.
Answering the question about the chances of Uzbekistan to qualify the World Cup, he replied: "What I can promise is that I will work hard and put every effort to this goal.”