Wednesday, 30, November, 2022
New stadium will be built by 2019 instead of Pakhtakor stadium which will be demolished, a source in Pakhtakor’s executive management said.
According to the source, the new stadium will have 30,000 seating capacity. It will become the second roof-covered football stadium in Uzbekistan built with the latest technologies.
"The project is ready and will be submitted to the government for approval shortly. We hope to have their support. We have the funds, the estimated project cost has been determined, technical issues are being finalized, we are working on it now,” the source added.
According to the club’s press service, Pakhtakor will rent JAR sports complex until the end of 2018.
Pakhtakor stadium opened in 1956. Besides Pakhtakor FC's home matches until 2012 it also hosted home matches of the Uzbekistan national football team. With the 35,000 seating capacity, it is the largest stadium in Uzbekistan.