On September 28, a regular meeting of the interdepartmental commission for cooperation with the World Trade Organization (WTO) was held under the chairmanship of the Deputy PM/Minister of Investments and Foreign Trade Jamshid Khodjaev.
During the event, the sides discussed current status of accession to the WTO and preparations for organizing the 6th meeting of the working group on Uzbekistan's accession to the organization.
“Reportedly at the beginning of this week, all the necessary documents for organizing the planned negotiations were handed over to the WTO member countries. In addition, bilateral negotiations with WTO member countries and consultations with the secretariat of the organization are ongoing on an ongoing basis for the timely implementation of previously reached agreements.
The members of the interdepartmental commission were given instructions on timely and high-quality preparation for the 6th meeting of the working group, ensuring the implementation of all tasks at a high professional level and improving the quality of the documents being prepared. The need to pay special attention to the requests of WTO member countries in the framework of bilateral negotiations was also emphasized.
As a result of the meeting, a decision was made to form Uzbekistan’s preliminary obligations when joining the World Trade Organization, and to conduct bilateral negotiations with WTO member countries in the near future to promote the interests of Uzbekistan and accelerate its entry into the organization.