Thursday, 30, November, 2023
Foreign Minister Vladimir Norov met with expatriates working at U.S. banks, hedge funds, IT companies, major universities and medical institutions in New York.
According to the Foreign Ministry, among the guests, in particular, were Managing Director at Oppenheimer Bank Farhod Inogambaev, founder of and IT companies Bobir Akilkhanov, Director of the Credit Exim holding company Dilmurov Askarov, employee of the New York-based insurance company Life Insurance Dilshod Rakhmonov, Ernst & Young consultant Kamol Mavlonov, founder of development company 44 Oak Capital Farhod Muradov, founder of logistics company Rx2Go Erkin Sattarov, researcher at the University of Syracuse Mirzhakhon Turdiev, doctoral student at Harvard, employee of Dana Farber Cancer Institute Nilyufar Kahorova, business engineer-analyst at Amazon Shahlo Khodjaeva, Betaworks Ventures investor Zafar Mirzaliev, and founder of Poetica Coffee chain Parviz Mukhamadkulov.
During the meeting, the Uzbek expats were briefed of the main priorities of the government to support fellow citizens working abroad, the conditions and benefits created for them for the implementation of investment, educational, social, humanitarian and other projects in Uzbekistan.
“Members of the diaspora expressed their readiness to continue providing technical assistance to expats from Uzbekistan, including banks and private companies, as well as organizing meetings with institutional investors in Washington for representatives of the financial sector of Uzbekistan,” the report says.
In the area of ‚Äč‚Äčeducation, the sides reached agreements on organizing internships for Uzbek teachers and students at US universities and discussed ways to strengthen contacts between medical institutions of Uzbekistan and the United States, conduct clinical trainings, jointly improve treatment protocols, and more. Special attention is paid to promoting the preparation of Uzbek youth for IT specialties, the introduction of the American approach to education, new methodologies and internship programs, as well as the launch of start-ups.
During the meeting, a solemn ceremony was also organized to present the Kelajak Bunyodkori medal to Amazon business intelligence engineer Shahlo Khodjaeva, who was awarded this medal by a recent decree of the President of Uzbekistan.
Shakhlo Khodjaeva expressed her deep gratitude to the President, emphasizing that this high award is a clear reflection of the complete change in the attitude of the government towards compatriots abroad. This recognition inspires her to new beginnings, and she is ready to work even harder and more actively to advance the interests of Uzbekistan.