Wednesday, 04, October, 2023
MPs of the Legislative Chamber at a plenary session today unanimously approved conceptually and adopted in the first reading a draft constitutional amendments to the Constitution of Uzbekistan.
With the required two-thirds of positive votes, all deputies (131) voted "in favor" of the adoption of the bill.
Voting was open. Before it began, the speaker Nurdinjon Ismoilov, asked the deputies to vote for the voting to be open. 129 deputies voted “for”, 1 abstained and 1 did not vote.
The speaker noted that the constitutional commission on the reform of the Constitution will continue its activities, summarizing proposals from citizens and organizations and submitting them to the Legislative Chamber.
At the moment, the draft bill proposed more than 170 amendments to 66 articles of the Constitution.
Before the vote, Akmal Saidov, head of the constitutional commission, first deputy speaker of the Legislative Chamber, addressed the deputies.
Akmal Saidov noted that the idea of ​​reform was supported by the entire people of Uzbekistan and that it was dictated by the requirements of the times. He said that the commission has already received more than 60,000 proposals, which is 10 times more than when drafting the current Constitution. The vice speaker linked this, among other things, with the openness of the commission's work and the opportunities provided by information technology.
He said that more than 50,000 citizens who sent proposals have already received response messages with gratitude.
The meeting also considered a draft constitutional bill on amendments to the Constitution of Uzbekistan, introduced by the Jokargy Kenes of Karakalpakstan. It is aimed at improving the legal framework for the socio-economic development of the region. The deputies adopted the document in the first reading and agreed to merge it into a single draft constitutional law.
Speaker Nurdinjon Ismoilov said that the next day, June 25, the draft amendments would be published for public discussion in the Khalk Suzi and Narodnoye Slovo newspapers, as well as on the Mening Konstitutsiyam platform. The discussion will last until July 4 inclusive. After that, the bill will be submitted to a referendum.