On January 17, President Shavkat Mirziyoyev signed the Additional measures to introduce effective mechanisms to support capital market Decree.
The Decree established that from April 1, 2022 to December 31, 2024, dividend income from shares owned by individuals - residents and non-residents of Uzbekistan shall be exempt from income tax.
5 percent income tax rate shall be applied to dividend income on shares of legal entities - non-residents of Uzbekistan, as to legal entities - residents of Uzbekistan. Interest income on bonds owned by individuals and legal entities - residents and non-residents of Uzbekistan shall be exempt from personal income tax and corporate income tax.
From July 1, 2022, a procedure will be established according to which, when making transactions with securities at over-the-counter trading in securities, the seller (excluding the issuer) shall pay a fee in the amount of 0.3 percent of the transaction value instead of income tax. When the general meeting of shareholders makes a decision to exclude the company's shares from the exchange quotation list of the stock exchange, the shareholders - owners of the voting shares of this company shall be entitled to demand that the company buy back their shares.
From April 1, 2022, local issuers shall be granted the right, on the recommendation of the underwriter, to place their shares on foreign stock markets after a preliminary placement on the RSE "Toshkent" or place them simultaneously on local and foreign stock exchanges.