The Anti-Corruption Agency has proposed imposing administrative fines ranging from 810,000 to 1.3 million soums on officials who violate the transparency-related regulations in the activities of state bodies. The MPs approved the proposal.
At the regular plenary session of the Legislative Chamber on January 18, the draft Amendments to the Code of the Republic of Uzbekistan on Administrative Responsibility were reviewed.
The draft was developed by the Anti-Corruption Agency. Director of the agency Akmal Burkhanov spoke at the meeting.
The Agency proposed to insert articles 215-7 and 245-10 to the Code of Administrative Liability.
Article 215 (7) establishes liability for violating the transparency regulations in governance, including non-disclosure or incomplete disclosure of information included in the list of information of public interest to be posted as public information, violation of the timelines and procedure for its disclosure or provision of incorrect information.
According to Article 245 (10), officials of the Anti-Corruption Agency are empowered to draw up protocols on an administrative offense and submit it to the court should an offense be discovered.
For offenses, officials will be fined in the amount of 3 to 5 sizes of the Basic value (BV) (from 810,000 to 1.3 million soums), and if the same offense is committed during the year - from 5 to 10 sizes of the BV (from 1.3 million to 2.7 million soums).
This bill fills the gap in the legislation.
The MPs of the Legislative Chamber passed the bill in the second reading.