Monday, 29, November, 2021
The President of Uzbekistan and the presidential candidate from the UzLiDeP party Shavkat Mirziyoyev, having visited the Namangan and Fergana regions, arrived in Andijan. On Wednesday, he met with voters at the Andijan Institute of Agriculture and Agricultural Technologies, the party's press service reported.
“What have we been able to achieve in five years? This interests all of us," Shavkat Mirziyoyev said.
“I am also an ordinary person, the presidency is just a role. My goal is to serve the people of Uzbekistan, of Andijan, - he stressed. - I, too, the son of a village. I will never forget simple houses, dusty streets. Forty-five years of my life have passed in Tashkent. I want to tell young people - life consists of struggle. "
“If the question is about what we have achieved in five years, then the answer will be: we are living freely, without fear,” the president said.
Speaking about the Andijan province, he noted: “You can talk a lot about Andijan, but the truth is that 10% of the population lives on 1% of the territory of Uzbekistan. To live like this is courage, heroism. We came here to consult with the Andijan people on how to create the necessary living conditions for them."