Monday, 18, October, 2021
In the Muynak district of Karakalpakstan, they began to issue lump-sum payments to families. On September 21, on the day of the visit of President Shavkat Mirziyoyev to Karakalpakstan to meet with voters, the district mayor’s office reported.
Financial assistance of 5 million soums for each family is contributed through the district branch of the People's Bank and mobile cash desks in the villages. The total amount of payments and the number of families who will receive the money were not specified.
The regional administration linked the payments to “the president’s attention to Muynak,” the region most affected by the consequences of the Aral Sea crisis.
According to the State Statistics Committee, the population of the Muynak district as of January 1, 2021 stands at 32.3 thousand people (among the districts and cities of Karakalpakstan it is less only in Bozatau district - 21.7 thousand).