By the decision of the Anti-Coronavirus Commission, Uzbekistan will temporarily close its borders with Afghanistan due to the spike in cases in Afghanistan, the Ministry of Health said.
In addition, the issuance of tourist visas to Afghanistan nationals and the acceptance of visa applications from travel agencies will also be suspended.
While, the following categories of citizens and vehicles will only be allowed through the Termez-Avtoyul checkpoint:
• employees of diplomatic missions, consular offices and international organizations and members of their families;
• international transportation drivers;
• citizens of Uzbekistan and Afghanistan returning home.
Also, persons entering Uzbekistan through the Termez-Avtoyul border checkpoint will be allowed into the country in the event of a negative PCR test result from special laboratories at the checkpoint.
Citizens of Uzbekistan who are tested positive for COVID-19 will be sent for treatment to specialized clinics in the country.
Foreign citizens that are tested positive for coronavirus will not be allowed to enter the territory of Uzbekistan.
In Afghanistan, on June 20, were recorded 1,927 coronavirus cases and 93 deaths, bringing the total number of cases and deaths to 103,921 and 4,215 respectively.