Today, the Prime Minister Abdulla Aripov met with President of Tatarstan Rustam Minnikhanov. According to the press service of the President of Tatarstan, Rustam Minnikhanov is currently in Tashkent on a working visit.
Rustam Minnikhanov recalled that earlier, in April, on behalf of the head of the government of Uzbekistan, the Tashkent city mayor and the Tashkent province governor, the minister of housing and communal services visited Tatarstan.
“This made it possible to exchange experience in key areas of development of the territories. It is these mutual visits of delegations that allow getting new practices and establishing business contacts,” he noted.
Minnikhanov stressed that "we are actively developing cooperation with Uzbekistan." In particular, last year, due to the pandemic, the two-way trade decreased, but the parties intend to increase the figures not by some percentage points, but by several times.
“The ties between Russia and Uzbekistan are now experiencing an unprecedented rise. The Republic of Tatarstan under your leadership is one of the most successful subjects of the Russian Federation. I am sure that this visit will further deepen our relations,” said Abdulla Aripov.
Earlier, the Deputy PM/Minister of Investments and Foreign Trade Sardor Umurzakov and the President Rustam Minnikhanov attended the Uzbekistan-Tatarstan business forum.
Today, the President Shavkat Mirziyoyev is expected to host Rustam Minnikhanov.