The President Shavkat Mirziyoyev, during a conversation with residents of Tepakurgon mahalla of Uchtepa district of Tashkent on May 14, commented on the Palestinian-Israeli conflict.
“When it comes to the hostilities in Palestine and Israel, actions around the Al-Aqsa mosque, we are for the peace. Of course, any problem can be resolved only through negotiations at one table and through compromise,” the head of state said.
Shavkat Mirziyoyev also spoke about the situation in Afghanistan.
“There is one more problem that I cannot but dwell on - the events in Afghanistan. This, too, cannot but worry us. After all, all what we do in relation to Afghanistan serves for peace in our country, too,” he said.
“What will things be like thanks to our efforts after the withdrawal of US troops and their NATO allies? - asked Shavkat Mirziyoyev. - If other states think about it from far away, for us Afghanistan is a neighbor. If, God forbid, any conflict breaks out on the other side of the bridge, how will this affect all our efforts? With this in mind, we must work daily to keep the peace. We must always be ready for the most difficult circumstances, and if we are ready, we will never lose, ”he stressed.
Addressing the public, including elders and women, the president urged to "guide the lost on the right path."
“Imagine, with peace and the same rates of economic development, what will be achieved in 10 years? The economy will define how our children and grandchildren will live. This requires patience, endurance and, finally, the peace,” said the head of state.
At a briefing on Monday, the Presidential spokesman Secretary Sherzod Asadov announced the details of Shavkat Mirziyoyev's conversation with Turkish President Recep Tayyip Erdogan on the situation in the Middle East.
“The leaders of the two countries discussed this issue in detail during a telephone conversation. Uzbekistan, of course, is very concerned about the escalation of the situation in East Jerusalem. I would like to emphasize separately: we believe that it is necessary to put an end to the violence, to stop it immediately, to mobilize all available resources to this end,” he said.
Uzbekistan also considers it necessary to ensure compliance with the status quo with respect to the Al-Aqsa Mosque complex and other holy sites in Jerusalem.