The Special National Anti-Coronavirus Commission has taken a new decision. Given the epidemiological situation, Uzbekistan will suspend flights with two countries.
In particular, from May 5 to June 1, the airports of Fergana, Urgench and Samarkand will not accept planes from Istanbul.
In addition, from May 10, all charter flights for tourists to India and Turkey will be suspended until the epidemiological situation improves.
Also, from May 10, the Tashkent to Istanbul flights will be reduced on a parity basis.
401,078 new coronavirus cases were detected in India yesterday with 4,187 deaths19, which became a new record. The previous maximum was detected on May 5 (3,780 deaths).
The total number of cases India since the beginning of the pandemic has reached 21,892,676, the deaths - 238,270. 2.2 million people were vaccinated against COVID-19 in the last 24 hours, bringing the total number of vaccinated to 167.3 million.
In terms of the number of people infected with coronavirus, India ranks second in the world after the United States (more than 32.6 million). The situation with the spread of the virus deteriorated sharply in the country in April.
According to the Turkish Ministry of Health, 20 107 cases of coronavirus are being recorded in the country per day.
Since the beginning of the pandemic, 4,998,089 cases of COVID-19 have been detected in the country, with 42,465 infected have died. Earlier, Turkish leader Recep Tayyip Erdogan announced the lockdown from April 29 to May 17.
On April 16, the daily case increase in Turkey beat the record since the beginning of the pandemic, topping 63,082 cases.