Today the President Shavkat Mirziyoyev held a telephone conversation with the Russian President Vladimir Putin, the presidential press service reported.
The two leaders reportedly exchanged congratulations and wishes on the occasion of the 76th anniversary of the Victory over fascism, discussed the ways to advance the Uzbek-Russian ties, and noted that additional measures are needed to increase the volume of the two-way trade.
According to the Kremlin press service, Shavkat Mirziyoyev and Vladimir Putin also discussed the fight against COVID-19 and the organization of vaccine production in Uzbekistan. They welcomed the agreements between Tajikistan and Kyrgyzstan on resolving the conflict by political and diplomatic dialogue and reaffirmed their readiness to help stabilize the situation.
In addition, the counterparts reviewed the schedule of upcoming events and agreed to continue preparations for the planned summit meetings.