The President Shavkat Mirziyoyev has invited a full-fledged mission of the Bureau for Democratic Institutions and Human Rights and the Parliamentary Assembly of the Organization for Security and Cooperation in Europe to Uzbekistan to observe the presidential elections, the spokesman to the President Sherzod Asadov announced at a briefing today.
On April 14, the head of state received the OSCE Chairperson-in-Office, the Swedish Foreign Minister Ann Linde.
“We need an objective assessment,” Shavkat Mirziyoyev said at a meeting with Ann Linde, according to a quote from the spokesman.
As Sherzod Asadov noted, the head of the international organization "expressed support for the reforms being carried out in Uzbekistan and noted that they are fully consonant with the priorities of the Swedish chairmanship in the OSCE."
The presidential elections in Uzbekistan will take place on October 24.
In a message to parliament at the end of 2020, Shavkat Mirziyoyev said that the elections should be held "at a high level on the basis of national legislation and universally recognized international democratic principles." At the same time, he noted: "We will continue to work on the implementation of the recommendations of international observers at the last elections, acceptable to us, into national legislation and practice."