The Uzbek-Chinese vaccine ZF-UZ-VAC2001 has shown efficacy against the British and Brazilian strains of coronavirus, the Ministry of Innovation said in a statement.
In addition, the laboratory tests carried out in February found that the vaccine has retained neutralizing effect against the South African strain, the ministry added.
“According to the provisional results of the third phase of trials, the vaccine showed high efficacy and high levels of antibodies. <...> In 90% of 150 volunteers in the control group, after the second dose, an antibody level in the blood of more than 4.55 Au / ml was detected, which means a sufficient level to neutralize the coronavirus,” the statement noted.
The Ministry of Innovation emphasized that clinical trials of the vaccine in Uzbekistan were carried out in accordance with the international standard of ethical norms and quality of scientific research GCP (Good Clinical Practice).
The third phase of trials of the Chinese Anhui Zhifei Longcom Biopharmaceutical coronavirus vaccine began in December last year. Later, the company recognized Uzbekistan as a co-author in the development of the drug, which was named ZF-UZ-VAC2001. In early March, Uzbekistan registered the vaccine for use in medical practice. On March 27, a shipment of 1 million doses of ZF-UZ-VAC2001 was delivered to the country.
According to the Ministry of Health, as of April 18, more than 400,000 people have received the first dose of the two COVID-19 vaccines (Astra Zeneca by SII, and UzVac (Uzbek-Chinese vaccine)) in Uzbekistan.