An online summit of the President Shavkat Mirziyoyev and Pakistani Prime Minister Imran Khan is scheduled for next week, the spokesman to the President of Uzbekistan Sherzod Asadov told reporters at a briefing on Friday.
“Uzbekistan and Pakistan are linked by a common history, religion and similar culture. In recent years, the friendship ties between our peoples have been strengthening. Despite the pandemic, contacts and exchanges at different levels have been actively continuing,” Sherzod Asadov said.
During the upcoming summit, issues of boosting trade, economic and investment cooperation between the two countries will be discussed, including the creation of an effective transport and communication infrastructure that will connect Central and South Asia, he said.
In 2020, the two-way trade between the two countries surpassed US$ 123 million. Uzbekistan is interested in building up trade, economic and transport and logistics cooperation with Pakistan, the spokesman emphasized.